Registration has Opened for 2013 FLL Challenge – Nature’s Fury!

Can FIRST® LEGO® League teams help us master natural disasters?  In the 2013 NATURE’S FURY℠ Challenge, over 200,000 children ages 9 to 16* from over 70 countries will explore the awe-inspiring storms, quakes, waves and more that we call natural disasters. Teams will discover what can be done when intense natural events meet the places people live, work, and play.  Brace yourself for NATURE’S FURY!

Teams can register now at https://gofll.usfirst.org

Have Fun!

An Awesome Day of Robotic Fun at the Western PA FLL Grand Championship

It was a momentous day this past Saturday in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania as qualifying teams from across Western Pennsylvania all descended upon the National Robotics Engineering Center for the Western PA FLL Robotics Grand Championship.

48 teams participated in this epic celebration of excellence in applied math, science and engineering, vying for recognition and awards for outstanding robotic performance, design innovation, programming prowess, research excellence and demonstrated gracious professionalism.  Organizers commented that this year’s event clearly drew out the best in all of the participants as the field of robots on display were the most advanced involved in the tournament to date.

Clearly the multiple rounds of competitions allowed the teams to iterate and to improve both their robot and their overall performance at every step along the way.   The average table game score increased 22% between the Regional Majors and the Grand Championship – from 194 to 237.  More than 10% of the teams scored over 300 points… which is pretty darn impressive.  Congratulations to all of the teams that committed themselves to improving their performance in each round!  You are all awesome.

For the record, the final awards were given out to the following teams:

Overall Champions Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4051 – BrainSTEM Robotics 
  • Second Place Award – Team # 74 – Not The Droids You Were Looking For
  • Third Place Award – Team # 3226 – Electric Dreams

Robot Performance Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4051 – BrainSTEM Robotics
  • Second Place Award – Team # 74 – Not The Droids You Were Looking For
  • Third Place Award – Team # 3226 – Electric Dreams
Robot Design Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 698 – Carlow Remembots
  • Second Place Award – Team # 3477 – Chaotic Robotics
  • Third Place Award – Team # 11293 – Super Charged Team
Programming Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 11912 – RoboPals
  • Second Place Award – Team # 4947 – SciTech Thundersharks
  • Third Place Award – Team # 7228 – Penngineers
Research Project Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 8299 – Robotix Psychotix
  • Second Place Award – Team # 8291 – Home Base
  • Third Place Award – Team # 14960 – Lightning Bolts
Team Work / Core Values Award

  • First Place Award – Team # 9726 – Freeport Engineering & Technology
  • Second Place Award – Team # 6523 – STEAM Powered Girls
  • Third Place Award – Team # 4918 – Shady Side Gold

The Western PA FLL has been extended the privilege of sending their overall champion to the FIRST FLL World Festival in St. Louis in April.  Good luck to Team 4051!

 

All of the relative rankings are available at the following link

Western PA FLL Grand Championship – Final Results Final Rankings

The Final Roster for the Grand Championship Has Been Set!

The Scrimmages are a distant memory and the Regional Majors are all wrapped up. Congratulations to all of the teams that participated.  It’s been a fantastic FLL season here in Western PA, and we hope that you all had tons of fun applying yourselves to address this year’s Senior Solutions challenge.

All that is left is our awesome celebration at the Grand Championship to be held at NREC on January 19th, 2013.

After much careful deliberation, and many tough decisions, the Tournament Committee has determined the final roster for the Grand Championship.

Click on the link below to see the Finalized Roster:

Championship Roster

For the teams that made it, hearty congratulations! — we look forward to seeing you in January.  For those who did not — we hope that you had great fun wrestling with the challenges of applied robotics and know that as expert engineers you will take all of the lessons learned from this experience and come storming back next season!

You are all awesome!

The Tournament Committee

 

Sewickley Academy FLL Regional Major Results Are In!

It is official!  Sewickley Academy is a great place to have an FLL Tournament.  The School opened up its entire campus this past weekend for nineteen teams to come and participate in a fantastic robotics tournament.   The Pit Area for the teams was based in the beautiful Hansen Library, The Judging Rooms in the Middle School, and the Table Competition was based in the Alumni Gymnasium – and a world-class Concession Stand was provided by the Senior School Robotics Teams (with – I’m not kidding you – THE BEST HUMMUS in the world!).

Special thanks to Stephanie Roccon – who is the Middle School technology coordinator, the coach of the ferocious S.A. RoboPanthers, and a great event coordinator – for making everything run so smoothly.  Thanks also to Jeff Zemsky, Julia Tebbets, Ben Spicer, Lori Yost and rest of the the army of Sewickley Academy volunteers who supported the event.  Finally a special shout out to Billy S. for both his direct help in setting up and running the tournament as well as for what ever role he might have played in getting that world-class, awesome Hummus to be served at the concession stand!

Throughout the day, spectators were treated to an impressive display of engineering and Robotic fun – including some great strategy at the table game!  The results of your many weeks of hard work were clearly evident!

Congratulations to the following award winning teams:

Overall Champions Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4319 – Brick Busters Team 
  • Second Place Award – Team # 3477 – Chaotic Robotic
  • Third Place Award – Team # 7934 – Triple Mindsurge Team

Robot Performance Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4051
  • Second Place Award – Team # 4319
  • Third Place Award – Team # 3477
Robot Design Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4051
  • Second Place Award – Team # 9062
Programming Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 10313 – The Sewickley Academy RoboPanthers
  • Second Place Award – Team # 14935
Research Project Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 14843
  • Second Place Award – Team # 5124
Team Work / Core Values Award

  • First Place Award – Team # 5124
  • Second Place Award – Team # 7246

Four more participants earned a Golden Ticket providing them with automatic entry into the Western PA FLL Grand Championship to be held on January 19th at Carnegie Mellon’s NREC facility in Pittsburgh.  Congratulations to 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th teams to be officially entered in the Western PA Championship tournament:

  • Team # 4319 – Brick Busters
  • Team # 3477 – Chaotic Robotic
  • Team # 7934 – Triple Mindsurge Team 
  • Team # 14843 – Holy Sep. Robotic Hornets 2
The full results with the relative rankings by category for every team can be found at –Sewickley Academy Regional FLL – Final Results.

The tournament committee would also like to bestow an Honorary Champions Award upon Mrs. Sullivan for both her amazing Hummus as well as THE WORLD’S MOST DELICIOUS BAKLAVA!  Seriously, the best Baklava we’ve ever had!  If we weren’t so busy hosting robot tournaments, we would start a series of Baklava competitions,,, though in the end I can promise you it would be pointless because Mrs. Sullivan would walk away with all of the awards every time!

Hope everyone had fun at the Sewickley Academy FLL Regional Major.  See you there next season!

Sarah Heinz House Regional Major is In The History Books!

Who is crazy committed enough to host back-to-back robotics tournaments?  The Sarah Heinz House – That’s who.  This past Friday SHH hosted the Sarah Heinz House VEX Tournament and then turned things around the very next day to host an FLL Regional Major on Saturday.  Awesome!

The Saturday Regional Major was lots of fun.  Sixteen teams came to participate in this great event.  Thank as well you to the tireless volunteers – who, if they weren’t so tireless would certainly have been tired after two straight days of this.

Congratulations are in order for the following teams

Overall Champions Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 8291 – Home Base 
  • Second Place Award – Team # 7228 – Penngineers
  • Third Place Award – Team # 14960 – Lightning Bolts

Robot Performance Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 11757
  • Second Place Award – Team # 396
  • Third Place Award – Team # 7228
Robot Design Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 14894
  • Second Place Award – Team # 3453
Programming Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 9590
  • Second Place Award – Team # 7058
Research Project Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 8299
  • Second Place Award – Team # 6523
Team Work / Core Values Award

  • First Place Award – Team # 9726
  • Second Place Award – Team # 11757

Also, congratulations to the following teams who received Golden Tickets to become the 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th teams to be officially entered in the Western PA Grand Championship:

  • Team # 7228 – Penngineers
  • Team # 396 – Tiger Techs
  • Team # 11757 – YoBots 
  • Team # 3453 – Titanbots 
The full results from with the relative rankings by category for every team can be found here – Sarah Heinz House Regional FLL – Final Results

Wow! Two Regional Majors on the Same Day!

Whew!  That was exhausting!

This past Saturday we wrapped up the Regional Majors with concurrent events at both Sewickley Academy and the Sarah Heinz House.  It was tons of fun, but also an incredible amount of work.  Thank you to both Sewickley Academy and The Sarah Heinz House for hosting these events and to the more than 80 volunteers who helped make these two events so successful.

Results from both Regionals will be posted soon, and the Tournament Committee is meeting early this week to determine the final Championship Roster.

Stay Tuned!

Congratulations to All of the Teams that Participated at the FLL Regional Major Hosted by Shady Side Academy!

December 8th, was a big day at Shady Side Academy for the 18 teams participating in the second Regional Major in the 2012 Western PA Tournament Series.  The consummate professionals at Shady Side Academy put on a great event for everyone.  Thank you particularly to Matt Brunner for being an exceptional event coordinator and helping to make the day a grand success.

We would like to congratulate the following award winners:

Overall Champions Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4051 – BrainSTEM Robotics 
  • Second Place Award – Team # 8291 – Home Base
  • Third Place Award – Team # 9726 – Freeport Engineering

Robot Performance Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4051
  • Second Place Award – Team # 9267
  • Third Place Award – Team # 8291
Robot Design Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 11293
  • Second Place Award – Team # 396
Programming Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 4947
  • Second Place Award – Team # 10544
Research Project Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 11528
  • Second Place Award – Team # 396
Team Work / Core Values Award

  • First Place Award – Team # 7646
  • Second Place Award – Team # 9267

Also of great significance, the top 4 overall performers received a Golden Ticket providing them with automatic entry into the Western PA FLL Grand Championship to be held on January 19th at Carnegie Mellon’s NREC facility in Pittsburgh.  Congratulations to the following teams who become the 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th teams to be officially entered in the Western PA Championship tournament:

  • Team # 4051 – BrainSTEM Robotics
  • Team # 8291 – Home Base
  • Team # 9726 – Freeport Engineering 
  • Team # 11293 – Super Charged Team
There were a lot of high performing teams at Shady Side and many more teams will qualify for the championship based on their performance at the Alpha tournament, but we’ll have to wait until December 18th for the tournament committee to make its final determinations!  Can’t wait for that very important date!
The full results from with the relative rankings by category for every team can be found here – Shady Side Regional FLL – Final Results.
Enjoy!

Inaugural Alpha School / La Roche College FLL Regional Major was a Grand Success

On December 1, 2012, 28 teams travelled to La Roche College to participate in the first Regional Major in the Western PA Tournament Series.  The Alpha School and La Roche College were exceptional hosts, providing a first-rate facility, great food, a cool mascot and plenty of Gangnam-style dance breaks for all of the robotics engineers.  Channel 11 even stopped by to do a quick story on the event for their viewers.

We would like to congratulate the following award winners:

Overall Champions Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 74 – Not The Droids You Were Looking For
  • Second Place Award – Team # 14960 – Lightning Bolts
  • Third Place Award – Team # 11912 – Robopals

Robot Performance Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 74
  • Second Place Award – Team # 1175
  • Third Place Award – Team # 3477
Robot Design Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 3453
  • Second Place Award – Team # 11293
Programming Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 7228
  • Second Place Award – Team # 3016
Research Project Awards

  • First Place Award – Team # 8299
  • Second Place Award – Team # 8356
Team Work / Core Values Award

  • First Place Award – Team # 3477
  • Second Place Award – Team # 14798

Also of great significance, the top 4 overall performers received a Golden Ticket providing them with automatic entry into the Western PA FLL Grand Championship to be held on January 19th at Carnegie Mellon’s NREC facility in Pittsburgh.  Congratulations to the following teams who are now officially entered in the championship tournament:

  • Team # 74 – Not The Droids You Were Looking For
  • Team # 14960 – Lightning Bolts
  • Team # 11912 – Robopals, and 
  • Team # 89299 – Psychotix Robotic
There were a lot of high performing teams last Saturday and many more teams will qualify for the championship based on their performance at the Alpha tournament, but we’ll have to wait until December 18th for the tournament committee to make its final determinations!  We’ll all be on pins and needles til then!